Churches of State College Supervisory Area by County

Churches are listed alphabetically within county (Centre, Clearfield, Clinton, Juniata, Mifflin, and Snyder).  

If the church name is the same as the community, then the community is not listed after the name.  Townships are given in ()  

Church, Web-site, Worship Day & Times                                 

CENTRE COUNTY  

Albright Bethune, State College,  Sundays @11:00 a.m. http://www.albrightbethuneumc.org/   (Pastor Paul McReynolds)

Bald Eagle Valley Community, Wingate (Boggs), www.baldeaglevalleyumc.org    Sundays @  9:00  a.m.   (Pastor Gene McCallips)          

Black Oak, Worth, /Sundays @ 10:15 a.m.     (Pastor Bob Dornan) 

Christ's Julian (Huston),  Sundays @ 10:45 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Dornan)    

Curtin, (Boggs), Sundays @    8:00 a.m.   (Pastor Jeanette Desmond)

Fairbrook  (Ferguson), fairbrookumc.org Sundays @ 9:15 a.m.   (Pastor Paul McReynolds)  

Faith Bellefonte, http://www.bellefontefaith.com/    Sundays @ 8:15 a.m. (Traditional)  & 10:45 a.m. (Contemporary)  (Pastor Andy Morgan & Pastor Terry Daugherty & David Carter)                                      

Faith Chapel, Howard (Liberty),   Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Mark Johnson)                                                                         

Grace Centre Hall,  http://www.centrehall.com/gumc/ Sundays @ 9:30  a.m. (Pastor Sandy Kraft)

Grace Philipsburg,  http://www.gracephilipsburg.org/  Sundays @ 9:00  a.m. (Pastor Samantha McElwee)

Grays, Port Matilda  (Patton), http://www.graysumc.org  Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Renee Ford)

Greater Buffalo Run Valley, Bellefonte  (Benner), greaterbuffalorunvalleyumc.com   Sundays @ 9:45  a.m. @  (Pastor James Jacobs)

Houserville, State College (College), Sundays @ 5 p.m.  http://www.houservilleumc.org     (Pastor Renee Ford)

Howard, Sundays   9:00   a.m.  (Pastor Craig Rose)  

Martha, (Huston), marthaumc.org Sundays @ 9:30 a.m.   (Pastor Bob Dornan) 

Milesburg, Sundays @ 10:45 a.m.  (Pastor Doug Conway)  

Moshannon, (Snow Shoe),  http://mountaintopcharge.umcchurches.org   Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Catherine Dittman)

Mt. Nittany, State College (College),http://mtnittanyumc.org Sundays @ 9:30 a.m. (Pastor Michael Swimley) 

New Hope, Bellefonte (Axemann), newhopegrows.com Sundays @ 10:15 a.m.  (Pastor Carrie Granche)

Park Forest Village  State College (Patton), http://www.pfvumc.org  Sundays @ 9:30 a.m. (Pastor Gregg Kohlhepp)

Pine Glen, (Burnside), http://mountaintopcharge.umcchurches.org  Sundays @ 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Catherine Dittman)

Pleasant Gap, (Spring), http://www.pleasantgapumc.org  Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Carrie Granche) 

Pleasant Valley, Bellefonte  (Boggs), http://runvilleumc.com  Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Jeanette Desmond)

Port Matilda (Taylor), Sundays @ 8:45 a.m.   (Pastor Bob Dornan) 

Runville, Bellefonte (Boggs), http://runvilleumc.com Sundays 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Jeanette Desmond)

St. James, Coburn (Penn), http://pennsvalleyparish.info/st-james-coburn-umc/  Sundays @ 9:45 a.m.  (Pastor Theresa Heiser)  

St. Paul's Sandy Ridge (Rush), Sundays @ 11:15 a.m. () 

St. Paul's, State College, http://www.stpaulsc.org Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. (Pastors Greg Milinovich) 

 Wesley Foundation Campus Ministry's website - wesleypsu.org  

Snow Shoe, http://mountaintopcharge.umcchurches.org Sundays @ 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Catherine Dittman)

Spring Mills Faith, (Gregg), Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. http://pennsvalleyparish.info/spring-mills-faith-umc/   ()  

Sprucetown, Spring Mills (Potter), http://pennsvalleyparish.info/sprucetown-umc/ Sundays @ 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Theresa Heiser)    

Trinity Bellefonte @ 10 a.m. https://www.trinitybellefonte.com/   (Pastor Doug Conway)    Children's Sunday school at 9 am

Trinity Philipsburg,    Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.(Pastor Laura Kyler)

Trinity, Woodward, http://pennsvalleyparish.info/trinity-woodward-umc/ Sundays @  8:30 a.m.  (Pastor Theresa Heiser)   

Woodycrest, State College (Patton), http://www.woodycrest-umc.org Sundays @ 10:00 a.m. (Pastor Renee Ford) 

Yarnell, Bellefonte  (Boggs), http://runvilleumc.com  Sundays @ 10:00 a.m.  (Pastor Jeanette Desmond)       

Clearfield County

Allemansville, Sundays @ 8:00 a.m. ( Pastor Bob Ford)

Calvary West Decatur http://umcwd.org Sundays @ 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Brian McTavish)

Centre, http://www.osceolamillsumc.org/ Sundays @ 8:45 a.m. ()

Centre Grove Clearfield, Sundays @ 9:15 a.m. (Pastor Jonathan Morningstar)

Congress Hill, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Henry)

Curwensville, Sundays @   (Pastor Don Smith) 

Dale, Sundays at 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Bob Ludrowsky)

Emmanuel Clearfield, Sundays @ (Pastor Mark Brower) 

Gethsemane, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Julia Piper)

Goshen, Sundays @  11:00 a.m. (Pastor Bob Henry)

First Houtzdale, Sundays @ 10:45 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Ford)

Janesville, Sundays @ 10:00 a.m. ( Pastor Bob Ford)

Kerr Addition, Sundays @    (Pastor Mark Brower)

Lake Street, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Christopher Priester)

Madera, Sundays @ 9:30 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Ford)

Mt Joy Clearfield, Sundays @ 8:45 a.m.  (Pastor Clare Pannebaker)

Mt Zion Olanta, Sundays @ 10:00 a.m.  (Pastor Clare Pannebaker) 

O'Shanter, Sundays @ 11:15 a.m. (Pastor Clare Pannebaker) 

Ohio, Sundays @ 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Samantha McElwee) 

Osceola Mills, http://www.osceolamillsumc.org/  Sundays @ 10:00 a.m. ()       

Pleasant Valley Woodland, Sundays @ 10:30 a.m.  (Pastor Christopher Priester)   

Rock, West Decatur  Sundays @ 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Brian McTavish)

Salem, Sundays @ 10:15 a.m. (Pastor Brian McTavish)

Shawville, Sundays @ 10:00 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Henry)

Shiloh, Sundays @ 9:45 a.m.  (Pastor Bob Ludrowsky)

Spring Valley, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Brian McTavish) 

Trinity Clearfield, 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Jonathan Morningstar)

West Side Clearfield, Saturdays @ 6:30 p.m. Sundays @ 10:45 a.m.  (Pastor David McElwee) 


CLINTON COUNTY 

Albright Loganton,  Sundays @ 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Dan Christopher)

Caldwell, Sundays @ 8:30 am (Pastor Laura King) 

Clintondale, Mill Hall, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Dan Christopher)

Covenant, Lock Haven, http://covenant.susumc.org  Sundays @ 8:45 a.m.  (Pastor Justin Frear) 

Dunnstown, Lock Haven   Sundays @ 10:00 a.m. (Mr. Rich Wallace)

Farrandsville, Sundays @9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Jack Hocker)

First Renovo, https://sites.google.com/susumc.org/renovo-area-umc/home Sundays @  11:00 a.m.  (Pastor John Baney)

Flemington, Sundays @ 11:00 a.m.  (Pastor Rick Conklin) 

Greenburr Trinity, Loganton Sundays @ 9:45 a.m. (Pastor Dan Christopher)

Hyner, https://sites.google.com/susumc.org/renovo-area-umc/home  Sundays @ 8:30 a.m.  (Pastor John Baney)

Lamar, lamar-millhallumc.org Sundays @ 9:50 a.m. (Pastor Rick Conklin) 

Laurel Run, Beech Creek, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Ms. Paula K. Smith)

Mackeyville, Sundays @ 10:30 a.m.  (Pastor Dan Christopher) 

Mill Hall lamar-millhallumc.org Sundays @  8:45 a.m. (Pastor Rick Conklin) 

North Bend,  https://sites.google.com/susumc.org/renovo-area-umc/home Sundays @ 9:45 a.m.  (Pastor John Baney)

 Rote, Mill Hall  roteandsalona.com  Sundays @ 8:45 a.m. (Pastor Tom Jones) 

Salona, Mill Hall  roteandsalona.com Sundays @ 10:15 a.m. (Pastor Tom Jones)

Swissdale, Sundays @ 11:05 a.m. (Mr. Rich Wallace) 

Woolrich Community,   Sundays  9:45 a.m. (Pastor Laura King)  

Clusters with Church *Cluster Leader

Bellefonte Cluster                                       


Bald Eagle Valley Community - Rev Gene McCallips        

Faith Bellefonte - Rev. Andy Morgan         

Faith Chapel - Pastor Mark Johnson                                                                                             

Greater Buffalo Run Valley - Pastor James Jacobs

Howard - Pastor Craig Rose*                                                                                           

Pleasant Gap, New Hope  - Pastor Carrie Granche        

Pleasant Valley Bellefonte, Runville, Yarnell & Curtin - Pastor Jeanette Desmond 

Trinity Bellefonte, Milesburg - Pastor Doug Conway                                            



Clinton Cluster 


Albright Loganton,Clintondale, Greenburr Trinity, Mackeyville - Pastor Daniel Christopher 

Covenant & Faith Lock Haven - Pastor Justin Frear

Dunnstown & Farrandsville, Swissdale - Mr. Rich Wallace and Pastor Jack Hocker

First Renovo, Hyner & North Bend  - Pastor John Baney

Flemington,Lamar,Mill Hall - Pastor Richard Conklin   

Laurel Run - Ms. Paula Smith

Rote & Salona - Rev Tom Jones

Woolrich Community, Caldwell  - Rev Laura King*                                                                    

                                  

Clearfield Cluster 



Centre Grove Clearfield & Trinity Clearfield - Rev Jonathan Morningstar

Congress Hill, Goshen, Shawville - Pastor Robert Henry

Curwensville - Pastor Don Smith

Dale & Shiloh - Rev Robert Ludrowsky

Emmanuel Clearfield & Kerr Addition -   Rev Mark Brower

Houtzdale, Madera, Allemansville & Janesville   - Rev Robert Ford

Lake Street & Pleasant Valley Woodland - Pastor Christopher Priester

Mt Joy Clearfield, Mt Zion Olanta, O'Shanter - Pastor Clare Pannebaker

West Side Clearfield - Rev David McElwee*

                                                                                                                                                                                             

Lewistown Cluster 


Bakers, Beavertown, St Johnn's Cocolamus, First McClure, Lawvers - Rev Kathryn Mercado and Mr Ray Bailor 

First Lewistown & Freedom Ave - Rev Stephen Portner with Rev Karen McCachren

Grace Lewistown - Rev Stephanie Rupert*

Grove Memorial, Vira, Wagner - Pastor Joshua Randolph

Lake Park, Rhodes Memorial, Trinity Lewistown, Walnut St - Pastor Steven Small, Jr. 


Mifflin  Cluster


Aline, Daniels-St Thomas, Emmanuel Fremont - Pastor Valerie Delooze

Aldersgate Mifflintown - Pastor Mindy Petrovcic*

McAlisterville & Pine Grove Mifflintown - Pastor Perry Munro

Mt Zion Richfield & Richfield - Pastor Brian Myfelt

Port Royal & Matamoras - Pastor Crystal Baumgardner

Trinity Mifflin & Grace Mexico  - Pastor Steve Cowfer 

                                           

Moshannon Valley Cluster


Centre, Osceola Mills, & St Paul's Sandy Ridge  - 

Gethsemane Allport - Rev Julia Piper

Grace Philipsburg & Ohio  - Pastor Samantha McElwee

Moshannon, Pine Glen & Snow Shoe - Pastor Cathy Dittman* 

Rock &  Calvary West Decatur & Salem & Spring Valley - Pastor Brian McTavish

Trinity Philipsburg - Rev Laura Kyler


Penns Valley Cluster        


Grace Centre Hall - Rev. Sandra Kraft        

Spring Mills Faith -                                                                      

Sprucetown,  St. James Coburn & Trinity Woodward - Pastor Theresa Heiser*    


Reedsville Cluster                            

Church Hill, Reedsville & Milroy   - Pastor Chris Long 

McVeytown, Wayne & Granville   - Pastor Kim Cartwright*

Shrader -           

Valley Salem, & Valley St. Mark's  - Mr. Dale Benner                              

Watts Memorial Belleville - Pastor  Steve Swigart

Wesley Chapel Lewistown - Rev Bill Kuhn                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

State College Cluster                                                                                                                                       

Albright Bethune & Fairbrook  - Pastor Paul McReynolds

Black Oak, Christ's Julian, Martha, Port Matilda - Pastor Bob Dornan & Rev Karen Weiss

Mt. Nittany - Rev Michael Swimley

Park Forest Village - Pastor Gregg Kohlhepp*

St. Paul's State College - Rev Greg Milinovich 

 Woodycrest &  Grays & Houserville - Rev. Renee Ford                                               



JUNIATA COUNTY     

Aldersgate, Mifflintown, http://www.aumcmifflintown.org/   Sundays @ 9:55 a.m. (Pastor Mindy Petrovcic)  

St John's Cocolamus, Sundays @ 10:00 a.m.  ( Mr Ray Bailor and Rev Kathryn Mercado)  

Grace Mexico, Sundays @ 8:45 a.m. (Pastor Steve Cowfer) 

McAlisterville, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m.  (Pastor Perry Munro) 

Matamoras -  Sundays @ 9:30 a.m.  (Pastor Crystal Baumgardner)

Mt Zion Richfield, Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Brian Myfelt) 

 Pine Grove Mifflintown, Sundays @ 10:30 a.m.  (Pastor Perry Munro)

Port Royal, Sundays @ 8:00 a.m. (Contemporary)  & 10:45 a.m. (Traditional)  (Pastor Crystal Baumgardner) 

Richfield, Sundays @ 10:15 a.m. (Pastor Brian Myfelt) 

Trinity Mifflin,www.trinitymifflin.org  Sundays @ 10:30 a.m.   (Pastor Steve Cowfer) 


MIFFLIN COUNTY

Bakers, Sundays @ 9:45 a.m. (Rev Kathryn Mercado and Mr Ray Bailor) 

Church Hill, http://www.umchurchesreedsville.com/ Sundays @ 10:00 a.m. (Pastor Chris Long) 

First Lewistown,    Sundays @ 9:30 a.m.   (Pastor Stephen Portner)

Freedom Avenue, Burnham, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Stephen Portner)

Grace Lewistown,  lewistowngraceumc.org   Sundays @ 9:15 a.m. (Pastor Stephanie Rupert)

Granville, http://granvilleumchurch.com/ Sundays @ 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Kim Cartwright)

Grove Memorial, Lewistown, www.grovememorialc.com Sundays @ 9:45 a.m. (Pastor Joshua Randolph) 

Lake Park, Lewistown,   Sundays @  11:00 a.m.  (Pastor Steve Small)

Lawvers, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m.  ( Mr Ray Bailor and Rev Kathryn Mercado)  

McVeytown, Sundays @ 9:30 a.m. http://www.mcveytownumc.com/ (Pastor Kim Cartwright) 

Milroy, Sundays @ 11:15 a.m. http://www.umchurchesreedsville.com/ (Pastor Chris Long)

Reedsville, http://www.umchurchesreedsville.com/ Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Chris Long) 

Rhodes Memorial, Lewistown,http://rhodesmemumc.susumc.org/   Sundays 9:15 a.m. ( Pastor Steve Small) 

Shrader, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. 

Valley St. Mark's, Havice Valley, Sundays @ 11:00 a.m.  (Mr. Dale Benner) 

Valley Salem, New Lancaster Valley, Sundays @ 9:30 a.m. (Mr. Dale Benner) 

Vira, Sundays @  10:00 a.m. (Pastor Joshua Randolph) 

Wagner, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Joshua Randolph) 

Walnut Street, Burnham, Sundays @ 9:45 a.m. (Pastor Steve Small) 

Watts Memorial Belleville, wattsmethodistchurch.org Sundays @ 9:00 a.m. (Pastor Jennifer Heikes) 

Wayne, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. http://www.mcveytownumc.com/ (Pastor Kim Cartwright) 

Wesley Chapel, Lockport, Sundays @ 10:30 a.m. (Pastor Bill Kuhn) 


SNYDER COUNTY

Aline, Sundays @ 9:45 a.m.  (Pastor Valerie Delooze) 

Beavertown, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Rev Kathryn Mercado and Mr Ray Bailor) 

Daniels-St Thomas, Sundays @ 11:00 a.m. (Pastor Valerie Delooze)

Emmanuel Fremont, Sundays @ 8:30 a.m. (Pastor Valerie Delooze) 

First McClure, Sundays @ 11:00 a.m.  (Rev Kathryn Mercado and Mr Ray Bailor)